Exclusion clauses are controlled by common law and statute. When will previous dealing lead to terms being incorporated in true or false. They have been charging her disbursements which are in fact office expenses and bus. This will instantly reject the original offer and needs to be accepted under the counter offer terms. American Contract Law I | Coursera California has a strict code section that declares that covenants not to compete are unlawful except in limited circumstances.California Business and Professions Code Section 16600: "Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that . Generally Speaking, Contracts That Can Be Terminated for Convenience No Previous Course of Dealing. adj.